Privacy Shield

Advertera LLC complies with the EU-U.S and the Swiss-US privacy shield frameworks. Privacy Shield as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  Advertera LLC has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Inquiries and Complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Advertera LLC commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Advertera LLC at privacy@advertera.co. Advertera LLC has a policy of responding to individuals within thirty (30) days of an inquiry or complaint.

or via mail to:

Attn: Data Protection Officer

Advertera LLC

4414 South Pacific Hwy

Phoenix, OR 97535

Advertera LLC has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means.

JAMS https://www.jamsadr.com, is an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit JAMS https://www.jamsadr.com for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of JAMS https://www.jamsadr.com are provided at no cost to you.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Disclosures & Accountability for Onward Transfers

Consistent with the Principles, Advertera LLC may transfer personal information to third parties, including transfers from one country to another. We will only disclose an individual’s non-public personal information to third parties under one or more of the following conditions:

  • The disclosure is to a third-party of which provides services to Advertera LLC. The third-party providers are Advertising and marketing companies whom provide telemarketing, digital marketing, and advertising services.

Legal documents have been established with these third-party vendors to ensure their standards comply with the Privacy Shield Framework. This is to maintain the upmost level of security when handling personal information. However, Advertera LLC remains accountable and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if a third-party that it engages to process personal information on its behalf does so in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless Advertera LLC proves that it is not responsible for the matter giving rise to the damage.

  • Where required to the extent necessary to meet a legal obligation to which Advertera LLC is subject, including a lawful request by public authorities and national security or law enforcement obligations and applicable law, rule, order, or regulation. Advertera LLC is required to disclose such information by law or court, governmental or other authorized order.
  • With the individual’s permission to make the disclosure.

Access

Individuals whose personal information is covered by this Privacy Shield Policy have the right to access the personal information that Advertera LLC maintains about them as specified in the Principles. Individuals may contact us to correct, amend, limit usage of, or delete such personal information if it is inaccurate or is believed to have been processed in violation of the Principles (except when the burden or expense of providing access, correction, amendment, or deletion would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated). Requests for access, correction, limitation, amendment or deletion should be sent to: privacy@advertera.co

Data and Purpose Limitation

Advertera LLC collects and processes personal information only to the extent that it is compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the data subject. Advertera LLC does not retain personal information and is only used according to the legal, regulatory, or business purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized. Advertera LLC takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, current, and reliable for its intended use. In certain circumstances, individuals can request to limit our usage of personal data. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@advertera.co

How to Contact Advertera LLC

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Shield Policy and our privacy practices or if you need to update, change or remove your information, contact us at:  privacy@advertera.co or by regular mail addressed to:

Advertera LLC

Attn: Privacy

4414 South Pacific Hwy

Phoenix, OR 97535

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Advertera’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.